PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS AND CONDITIONS

General

Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss  Data protection law processed. The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. This data protection declaration only applies to our website. If you are forwarded to other pages via links on our pages, please inform yourself there about the respective handling of your data.

Collection and processing of personal data

We primarily process the personal data that we receive as part of our business relationships with our customers and other business partners, such as the information that you give us when registering for our newsletter or when booking via our platform. As far as this is permitted and necessary, we also take certain data from publicly accessible sources (e.g. commercial register, press, internet). 

The ALCANNA website is only accessed without identifying the visitor. For statistical purposes and to optimize our offer, ALCANNA  the technical information that your access device and display program automatically communicate to us, collect and process. This includes the following information: date and time of access to the website; Type, version and language settings of the display software (browser) used and the operating system used; Display size of the display device used; IP address of the end device or internet access.

If you use further functions of our website or our offer, you usually voluntarily provide us with further information that we need to carry out our activities, e.g. email address and name when you register for our newsletter.

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Inc. (Google) to protect your inquiries via the Internet form. The query is used to differentiate whether the input is made by a person or improperly by automated, machine processing. The query includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. However, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCaptcha will not be merged with other Google data. The different data protection provisions of Google apply to this data. You can find more information about Google's data protection guidelines at: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Purpose of data processing and legal basis

We use the personal data we collect primarily to run our business operations, provide services and conclude and process related contracts and relationships,  also booking information and bookings from the online shop. If you are a customer or a business partner, you and your personal data may be affected by this in this function. 

In addition, we process personal data, as far as permitted and it appears to us to be appropriate, also for the following purposes in which we or, in some cases, third parties have a legitimate interest: Offer and further development of our offers, services and websites; Communication with third parties and processing of their inquiries (e.g. applications, media inquiries); Advertising and marketing (including holding events); Market and opinion research; Assertion of legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes; Prevention and investigation of criminal offenses and the like; Ensuring our operations; Buying and selling business areas. 

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (when receiving newsletters, for example), we will process your personal data in this context and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and we need one. Consent given can be withdrawn at any time. 

The data collected is limited to what is necessary and is only used and saved to process the desired process (newsletter, competition, booking, etc.). 

If you use an e-mail address published by us to contact you, you expressly authorize us to reply to you via the same channel to the sender address or to the address provided. E-mails are transmitted unencrypted over the open Internet and may be accessible, viewed and manipulated by third parties. This means that e-mail communication is not suitable for transmitting confidential information.

Cookies

We use "cookies" and similar techniques on our website to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically saved on your computer or mobile device by the web browser used when you visit our website. When you visit our website again, we can recognize you, even if we don't know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and are deleted after your website visit ("session cookies"), cookies can also be used to save user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. one year) ("permanent cookies" "). However, you can set your browser so that it rejects cookies, only saves them for one session or otherwise deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies so that we can recognize your interests and so that we can display offers and advertising tailored to you.


If you block cookies, it may be that certain functionalities  no longer work. 

By using our website and consenting to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these techniques. If you do not want this, you have to set your browser or your e-mail program accordingly.  

Google Analytics and similar services

This website uses Google Analytics, Google Remarketing and similar services. These are services that can be located in any country in the world (in the case of Google Analytics, it is Google LLC in the USA, www.google.com), with which we measure and evaluate the use of the website (non-personal). Permanent cookies, which the service provider sets, are also used for this purpose. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (and does not store any IP addresses), but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and which are also tracked by the service provider, and this information can be combined -use knowledge for your own purposes (e.g. controlling advertising). If you have registered with the service provider yourself, the service provider also knows you and may combine the data collected on our website with your data. The processing of your personal data by the service provider is then the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only tells us how our respective website is used (no information about you personally).

For more information on Google's terms and conditions, please visit google.com.

Social media plugins

In order to enable personalized marketing in social networks, we integrate the so-called remarketing pixel from Facebook on the website. If you have an account with one of the social networks involved and are logged in there at the time you visit the page, this pixel links the visit to the page with your account. Log out of your respective account before visiting the page to prevent a link. You can make further settings for advertising in the respective social networks in your user profile.

We have installed so-called “plug-ins” from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Pinterest or Instagram on our website. You can see this via the corresponding symbol. The elements are set so that they are deactivated by default. If you click on them, they are activated and the operators of the respective platform register that you are on our website and can use this information for their purposes. In this case, the processing of your personal data is the responsibility of the operator of the respective network in accordance with its data protection regulations. We do not receive any information about you from the operators.  

Duration and retention of personal data

We store your data during the entire business relationship and / or beyond in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations and / or if legitimate interests so require. As soon as your personal data is no longer required, it will be deleted or anonymized as far as possible. We thus limit the processing and storage of your personal data to the period in which it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations and to the extent necessary to safeguard legitimate interests.  

Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data from misuse and unauthorized access.  

Obligation to provide personal data

As part of our business relationship, you must provide us with the personal data that is necessary for the establishment and implementation of a business relationship and the fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations (you generally do not have a legal obligation to provide us with data). Without this data, we will usually not be able to conclude or process a contract with you. The website cannot be used either if certain information to secure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.  

Profiling

We process your personal data partially automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling in particular to be able to provide you with targeted information and advice on products. We use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate and advertise according to our needs, including market and opinion research.  

Rights of the data subject

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing as well as to surrender certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another location (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the legally stipulated restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in it (insofar as we can refer to it) or if we are required to assert Need claims. If you have any costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already informed you about the possibility of revoking your consent in section 3. Please note that the exercise of these rights can conflict with contractual agreements and this can have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or costs. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually regulated.

The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your ID, if your identity is not clear or cannot be verified). To assert your rights, you can contact us at info@alcanna.ch. Each person concerned also has the right to enforce their claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The responsible data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).  

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively  Alcanna / Coiffure Cats or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of Alcanna or the rights holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction and use of any elements.  

Disclaimer of liability

We do not assume any liability with regard to the accuracy of the content, topicality, correctness, reliability and completeness of the information provided.

We endeavor to ensure that the content provided is correct and up-to-date. Nevertheless, errors and ambiguities cannot be completely ruled out and no liability is assumed for them. We have no influence whatsoever on third-party content that is provided, for example, through links to other providers. If the linked pages contain illegal or offensive content, we expressly distance ourselves from this. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and in particular for damage caused by the content of linked pages, the provider of the page to which reference was made is solely liable.

All offers are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, add to, or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer at any time without notice, or to cease publication temporarily or permanently.  

 

 

Inventory data

Your personal data, insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will only be used to process the contract. For example, in order to deliver the goods, your name and address must be passed on to the goods supplier.

 

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside the scope of the contract without your express consent or without a legal basis. After the contract has been fully processed, your data will be blocked for further use. After the tax and commercial regulations have expired, this data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use.

Validity and deviation

 

These general terms and conditions for deliveries and services apply between the customer and Alcanna (hereinafter referred to as "supplier") for all orders for deliveries and services from the supplier.

 

The supplier does not allow customer purchase conditions that deviate from these terms and conditions to apply against itself, unless they have been accepted in writing by its authorized signatory. Deviating individual agreements that authorized representatives of the supplier have made in writing in the offer, order confirmation or a contract document with the customer, however, take precedence over these GTC.

Conditions

Terms of Service

Apply exclusively and are the basis of every contract for the sale of goods, services and offers from ALCANNA (hereinafter: ALCANNA) with every customer. They apply in lieu of any terms and conditions that a customer refers to in their records or that they submit. Deviations from this are only valid with the express written consent of ALCANNA.

Conclusion of contract

The contract between the buyer and ALCANNA is only concluded when ALCANNA accepts the customer's order. The customer can order online on the ALCANNA website, by phone, email or in writing.  

Prices

All prices on the internet and on the order forms are non-binding. Price adjustments and product changes are reserved and are possible at any time without prior notice and without giving reasons. The prices are decisive  on  to the  ALCANNA  Online shop.  

Terms of payment

Payment is usually made by Twint, Visa and Mastercard. For partner stores, delivery on account is also offered and is due 30 days from the invoice date. If this period has expired, the customer will be charged interest on arrears of five percent per annum without any further reminder. The invoice will be sent with the delivery of the goods. If the payment modalities are not adhered to, the customer will receive a reminder within 30 days with a payment term of 10 days. If this payment term is not met, ALCANNA reserves the right to initiate a debt collection process immediately. ALCANNA can demand partial or full advance payment, in particular if there is no business relationship with the customer or if there are other reasons that require the customer to secure payment.  

Shipping

ALCANNA sends the goods offered on the Internet exclusively within Switzerland. If you are interested in deliveries to the EU, ALCANNA must be asked in advance in writing whether a shipment will be made. All delivery costs are fully borne by the customer. The shipping costs are CHF 9.- to 2kg by B-Post or CHF 12.- to 2kg by A-Post. The shipping costs for over 2kg by B Mail are CHF 15.-  In exceptional cases, higher shipping costs must be charged, due to a higher weight or for fragile shipments. Delivery within 7 working days. No shipping costs for orders of CHF 100 or more.

delivery

Delivery usually takes place within 7 working days. If the required raw material is not available when an order is placed, ALCANNA will immediately inform the customer of the delay by specifying a binding delivery date. There may be slight differences in color and consistency upon delivery, as many products are purely natural products. These differences arise from different batches of raw materials. These differences do not justify a complaint, as the effect and care of the products are not impaired.  

Transfer of risk

The risk of loss or damage to the products passes to the customer after the products have been handed over to the customer in person or to the dispatcher (intentionally Swiss Post). The transport takes place at the risk of the customer.  

The risk of accidental loss or accidental deterioration of the object of purchase is transferred to the customer after the individual order has been completed, as soon as  the matter is eliminated. Accordingly, when the goods are dispatched, the  The customer is responsible for the risk of transport.

 

Any costs for import and export declarations, transport insurance, packaging and fees are not included in the supplier's price. The supplier does not check whether the customer's intended use of the goods results in special requirements with regard to transport packaging. It is the job of the customer, the supplier  in which case  instruct accordingly.

Retention of title

All delivered goods remain the property of ALCANNA until they have been paid for in full. If the outstanding amount is not paid within 70 days, ALCANNA reserves the right to send a debt collection to the customer.  

Warranty, warranty rights and notification of defects

The supplier provides a guarantee for defects in the delivered goods for 14 days from the date of delivery.

Transport damage must be reported immediately after unloading, all other defects immediately after their discovery. The customer's warranty rights are forfeited if the customer has not submitted the notice of defects within these deadlines, but no later than 14 days after delivery of the goods.

 

In the case of justified and timely notification of defects, the customer is entitled to subsequent delivery of defect-free goods or an appropriate reduction in the purchase price. The supplier has the right to choose in this regard.

All further warranty rights arising from legal and material guarantees are, insofar as legally permissible, road conditions.

Applicable law / place of jurisdiction

These terms and conditions as well as the transactions carried out via the ALCANNA website are exclusively subject to substantive Swiss law, excluding the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods of April 11, 1980 (UN Sales Convention / CISG). The place of performance is 3600 Thun BE. As far as legally permissible, 3600 Thun BE / CH is the exclusive place of jurisdiction for both parties.  

Provisions

The customer cannot transfer rights and obligations from this agreement to third parties. In case of doubt, the German version of the terms and conditions shall prevail and will take precedence over those in other languages. These terms and conditions replace all previous agreements and terms and conditions between the parties.  

Scope of delivery and date

 

Unless expressly referred to as "fixed quantity", the quantities stated in offers and order confirmations (hereinafter referred to as "order quantity") are guidelines. The supplier is therefore entitled to over- or under-deliver up to a maximum of 20% in units per format for order values of up to CHF 1,000 and up to 15% in units per format for order values of more than CHF 1,000. The supplier is entitled to invoice the customer for the quantity actually delivered at the agreed individual prices.

Noted delivery dates are also guideline values and are not binding and never justify a delay, unless they are expressly referred to as "fixed" or "exact" in the order confirmation.  

Treatment of the delivered goods

Subject to expressly deviating instructions from the customer and corresponding promises by the supplier, no special treatment for protection against UVA / UVB radiation, against the effects of liquids and / or chemicals.

Price and delivery conditions

 

All prices are with  the applicable statutory value added tax, except for the wholesale prices for partners / hairdressers.  

Prices are firmly agreed in the context of delivery orders for the duration of the order. Framework supply agreements are an exception, the price of which can be adjusted to the development of the raw material price in accordance with the "bull market / bear market clause". There applies; as soon as the raw material prices have changed by more than +/- 5% compared to the time the framework supply contract was signed, the prices in the framework supply contract will be adjusted in the same proportion. The supplier reserves the right to change prices at any time without giving any information.  

Right of withdrawal in the event of default in payment

Until the purchase price due has been paid in full, the supplier expressly reserves the right to withdraw, in particular that according to Art. 214, Paragraph 3 OR.

Liability and Disclaimer

The supplier is only liable in the event of willful intent and gross negligence. In addition, claims for damages by the customer are limited to the amount of the order value of the corresponding order, as far as legally permissible.

The supplier is in no case liable for damage caused by delay of the customer, unless it has expressly assumed a corresponding liability. Claims arising from product liability in commercial (commercial) transactions are deemed to be contingent to the extent permitted by law.

Changes

We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change in the event of an update by e-mail or in another suitable manner.

Last update: August 17nd 2021